Privacy

This is the privacy and cookies policy from Unhooked Communications Ltd for the PR Unlocked website (prunlocked.com).

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Unhooked Communications Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, PRUnlocked.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of OurOR Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

 

  1. Information About Us

OurSite is owned and operated by Unhooked Communicationsa limited company registered in England under company number 10975762

Unhooked Communications Ltd MD, Claire Mellor (nee Gamble) is a member of CIPR and PRCA.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of OurSite. OurSite may contain links to other websites. Please note that wehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about ourcollection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data wehold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, we areusing it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Wedo not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about ouruse of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data wehold about you changes, please keep usinformed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Wewould welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal [and non-personal]data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

 

Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
Identity Information including name and title.Sign up to the free PR courses and resources.

Purchase the full PR Unlocked course and/or any of the other items on the shop page.

Contact information including address and email address.Sign up to the free PR courses and resources (email only).

Purchase the full PR Unlocked course and/or any of the other items on the shop page (email and address).

Payment information including card details.Purchase the full PR Unlocked course and/or any of the other items on the shop page.
Profile information including log in details and purchase history.Purchase the full PR Unlocked course and/or any of the other items on the shop page.
Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system.We use Google Analytics and Google Search Console.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
Registering you on Our Site via free PR courses and resources.Name and email addressF: Legitimate interest: including letting you know about new resources, courses, deals and events you may be interested in.
Providing and managing your Account for the full PR Unlocked course.Name, email address, address, account details.A: Consent

B: Contract

C: Legal obligation

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.Name, email address, account details, site behaviour.F: Legitimate interest: including letting you know about new resources, courses, deals and events you may be interested in.
Supplying ourproducts and services to you, including the PR Unlocked course, media lists, PR coaching and other services.Name, email address, address, account details, site behaviour.A: Consent

B: Contract

C: Legal obligation

Managing payments for our products and services.Name, email address, address, account detailsA: Consent

B: Contract

C: Legal obligation

Personalising and tailoring our products and services to you.Name, email address, address, account details, site behaviour.A: Consent

B: Contract

F: Legitimate interest: including letting you know about new resources, courses, deals and events you may be interested in.

Communicating with you.Name, email addressA: Consent

B: Contract

F: Legitimate interest: including letting you know about new resources, courses, deals and events you may be interested in.

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to you may opt-out at any time by unsubscribing.Name, email addressA: Consent

B: Contract

F: Legitimate interest: including letting you know about new resources, courses, deals and events you may be interested in.

 

Third Parties whose content appears on OurSite may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that wedo not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and weadvise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

Weuse the following automated systemsfor carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that wetake on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact usto find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
    • When to send you updates on courses, resources or events you may be interested in.
    • Prompts to guide you through and make the most of the PR Unlocked course.
    • We use ActiveCampaign to manage our automated processes.
  • Wewill only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless wereasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If wedo use your personal data in this way and you wish usto explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact ususing the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, wewill inform you and explain the legal basis which allows usto do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Wewill not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
Identity Information including name.For three years.
Contact information including address, email address.For three years.
Payment information including card details.For one year minimum if signing up for the PR Unlocked course or any other products or services via our shop page.
Profile information including username and password and purchase history.For the duration of your PR Unlocked course.
Technical information including IP address and browser.For as long as it’s kept on Google Analytics and Google Search Console.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Wewill only store or transfer your personal datawithin the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, wetake a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we arelegally required to do so.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of ourbusiness or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of ourbusiness may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that wehave used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, [we] OR [I]will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that wehave used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via [Our] OR [My]Site, you may be given options to restrict [our] OR [my]use of your personal data. In particular, [we] OR [I]aim to give you strong controls on [our] OR [my]use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from [us] OR [me]which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in [our] OR [my]emails[and] OR [,] at the point of providing your details [and by managing your Account]).
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas ofOurSite without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on OurSite you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict ouruse of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.

Wewill respond to your subject access request within three weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, weaim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

OurSite may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of OurSite and to provide and improve ourproductsandservices. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using OurSite, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on OurSite for marketing and promotions. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on OurSite are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of OurSite may not function fully or as intended.

The following first-party and third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
Facebook pixelAdvertising cookieNo
ActiveCampaignPerformance cookieYes
Google AnalyticsPerformance cookieYes
WordPressPerformance cookieYes
WooCommercePerformance cookieYes
Learndash LMSPerformance cookieYes

 

In addition to the controls that weprovide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Claire Mellor (nee Gamble)).

Email address: claire@weareunhooked.com

.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wemay change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 March 2019.